Africa Cup Fixtures and Results

2008 Africa Cup of Nations fixtures and results.

Group tables


Group A (Accra)

Team P W D L F A Pts
GHANA 3 3 0 0 5 1 9
Guinea 3 1 1 1 5 5 4
Morocco 3 1 0 2 7 6 3
Namibia 3 0 1 2 2 7 1

Group B (Sekondi)

Team P W D L F A Pts
IVORY COAST 3 3 0 0 8 1 9
Nigeria 3 1 1 1 2 1 4
Mali 3 1 1 1 1 3 4
Benin 3 0 0 3 1 7 0

Group C (Kumasi)

Team P W D L F A Pts
EGYPT 3 2 1 0 8 3 7
Cameroon 3 2 0 1 10 5 6
Zambia 3 1 1 1 5 6 4
Sudan 3 0 0 3 0 9 0

Group D (Tamale)

Team P W D L F A Pts
TUNISIA 3 1 2 0 5 3 5
Angola 3 1 2 0 4 2 5
Senegal 3 0 2 1 4 6 2
South Africa 3 0 2 1 3 5 2

Fixtures and results

Date Kick-off (GMT) Match Group Fixture/Result
Sun 20 Jan 17:00 1 A Ghana 2-1 Guinea
Mon 21 Jan 15:00 2 A Namibia 1-5 Morocco
Mon 21 Jan 17:00 3 B Nigeria 0-1 Ivory Coast
Mon 21 Jan 19:30 4 B Mali 1-0 Benin
Tue 22 Jan 17:00 5 C Egypt 4-2 Cameroon
Tue 22 Jan 19:30 6 C Sudan 0-3 Zambia
Wed 23 Jan 17:00 7 D Tunisia 2-2 Senegal
Wed 23 Jan 19:30 8 D South Africa 1-1 Angola
Thu 24 Jan 17:00 9 A Guinea 3-2 Morocco
Thu 24 Jan 19:30 10 A Ghana 1-0 Namibia
Fri 25 Jan 17:00 11 B Ivory Coast 4-1 Benin
Fri 25 Jan 19:30 12 B Nigeria 0-0 Mali
Sat 26 Jan 17:00 13 C Cameroon 5-1 Zambia
Sat 26 Jan 19:30 14 C Egypt 3-0 Sudan
Sun 27 Jan 17:00 15 D Senegal 1-3 Angola
Sun 27 Jan 19:30 16 D Tunisia 3-1 South Africa
Mon 28 Jan 17:00 17 A Ghana 2-0 Morocco
Mon 28 Jan 17:00 18 A Guinea 1-1 Namibia
Tue 29 Jan 17:00 19 B Nigeria 2-0 Benin
Tue 29 Jan 17:00 20 B Ivory Coast 3-0 Mali
Wed 30 Jan 17:00 21 C Egypt 1-1 Zambia
Wed 30 Jan 17:00 22 C Cameroon 3-0 Sudan
Thu 31 Jan 17:00 23 D Tunisia 0-0 Angola
Thu 31 Jan 17:00 24 D Senegal 1-1 South Africa
Sun 3 Feb 17:00 25 QF1 Ghana 2-1 Nigeria
Sun 3 Feb 20:30 26 QF2 Ivory Coast 5-0 Guinea
Mon 4 Feb 17:00 27 QF3 Egypt 2-1 Angola
Mon 4 Feb 20:30 28 QF4 Tunisia 2-3 Cameroon
Thu 7 Feb 17:00 29 SF1 Ghana 0-1 Cameroon
Thu 7 Feb 20:30 30 SF2 Ivory Coast 1-4 Egypt
Sat 9 Feb 17:00 31 3v4 Ghana 4-2 Ivory Coast
Sun 10 Feb 17:00 32 Final Cameroon 0-1 Egypt

Source: Al Jazeera

Related

Hosts Ghana, along with Guniea, Morocco and Namibia fight it out in Group A.

18 Jan 2008

Benin, Ivory Coast, Mali and Nigeria have been drawn in the ‘Group of Death’.

18 Jan 2008

Cameroon, Egypt, Sudan and Zambia are drawn in Group C.

18 Jan 2008

Angola, Senegal, South Africa and Tunisia are drawn together in Group D.

18 Jan 2008
More from News
Most Read